25 June, 2009

Watching Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen with the Y! Purple Crew

After our dinner at Trattoria Gourmet, we, the Yahoo! Philippines Purple Hunt Purple Crew members headed to the Shangri-la Plaza Cineplex to watch the blocked screening of Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen. Yahoo! Philippines is one of the sponsors of this event thus we got tickets.

When Tamara gave us our tickets, I stared at it in wonder. It was in all black and there's a pop-up. Cool!

And yeah, I think the Yahoo! Client label added prestige to our tickets. LOL.

Since Kuya Jimmy had to dash off for another engagement, only the four of us made it to the movie. And while we were waiting to be admitted inside the theater, the four of us were sharing jokes and laughs. At one point, I was actually clutching my tummy in laughter while saying my jaws were already aching from laughing so hard. LOL.

Then we were inside the movie house and after a raffle was done by AXN (we did not win anything, dang!) and the sneak preview of upcoming movies was shown, Transformers: Revenge Revenge of the Fallen was finally unveiled to the eagerly waiting crowd.

The Plot:
Two years have passed since young Sam Witwicky (Shia LaBeaouf) saved the universe from a decisive battle between warring races of robotic aliens. Despite his extreme heroics, Sam is still an average teenager with everyday anxieties about heading to college, leaving behind his girlfriend Mikaela (Megan Fox), and separating from his parents (Kevin Dunn and Julie White) for the first time. Of course there is the additional burden of trying to explain his departure to his newest friend and guardian robot, Bumblebee. For Sam the goal is to lead a normal university lifestyle, but to do that, he must ignore his destiny.

For more readings about the Transformers, click HERE for the movie's official website. You may also click HERE for the Wikipedia entry of the said movie.

My Verdict:
I have never been an ardent fan of the Transformers. I mean, as a child, I never really watched the show rigidly or collected any of its merchandise. I was more of a bookworm, is why. Truth be told, I came to remember the autobots' names only after I watched the first Transformers movie, which I liked, by the way.

Revenge of the Fallen is fast-paced. It is kind of noisy for me though. Or maybe it's just all those machines clashing. And boy, was it a long movie. It has amazing visual effects though as well as some funny banter among the characters so it's bearable.

As a whole, I like the movie. And I enjoyed watching it more as I was with really wacky people who punctuated our moments of viewing silence with funny comments or playful jokes.

To Yahoo! Philippines, thanks for the invite. And to my fellow Purple Crew members, thank you for your enjoyable company. I really had a great time. And oh, special thanks to Kuya Jobar for exchanging our tickets for snacks and drinks and for buying popcorn. Maybe next time your treat will extend to free meals and drinks, eh? He he he! :P


  1. it was nice watching the movie with 3 beautiful ladies with me. yun nga lang....si janette at si ann ang nakayakap sa arms ko kasi malayo ka sa akin, hahaha.

  2. sana nag-order ka ng extra rice, nyahahaha

    -willy wonka, nyahaha